SUPPORT & HELP
Privacy Policy
..........................................................................................................................................................................................
This Privacy Policy lays out the approach which JJC Photography will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how JJC Photography collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how JJC Photography makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.


This policy has been drafted having regard to JJC Photography’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).

JJC Photography is ever committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Statement.


JJC Photography will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for JJC Photography to perform one or more of its functions or activities. JJC Photography collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies.

Any information collected about you through this web site is used exclusively for the purpose of processing orders, improving your shopping experience, or to communicate with you regarding products and services and special promotions. We will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes. We will store any information that you provide securely and will not sell or release it to any other business or person.


JJC Photographywill obtain an individual's consent for Use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within the relevant individual's Reasonable Expectations.


If JJC Photography relies on the Direct Marketing exception to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:
i) individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

ii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by JJC Photography and all its Related Bodies Corporate.
iii) JJC Photography will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing.

JJC Photography may Disclose Personal Information between Related Bodies Corporate. Where information is Disclosed to such a Related Body Corporate, that Related Body Corporate is bound by the original Primary Purpose for which the information was collected. JJC Photography may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as delivery and maintenance service). JJC Photography will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act. JJC Photography may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law. JJC Photography may Disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

JJC Photography requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is  consistent with JJC Photography's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. JJC Photography will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within JJC Photography who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". JJC Photography will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its information security practices to ascertain how ongoing responsibilities can be achieved and maintained. Personal information will be destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

JJC Photographywill allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. JJC Photography will not normally charge a fee for processing an access request unless the request is complex or is resource intensive. JJC Photography does, however, reserve the right to charge a $25.00 administration fee if an individual requests access to their Personal Information more than once in a one month period.

 

COPYRIGHT©2010 - JJC PHOTOGRAHY / [Control]